Website Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Savvy Svelte Mom Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (Policy) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Savvy Svelte mom Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) are the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name and email address) whenever you complete an online form.  For example, we will obtain your personal data when you sign up to join our email list or buy our services.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • administration;
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
  • marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’, below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • billing and order fulfilment;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you;
  • security vetting; and
  • improving our services; and

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by email about our services, promotions and special offers, that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See ‘Your rights’, below for further information.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • credit reference agents—see ‘Credit checking’, below; and
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example we restrict access to your data and payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Credit checking

To enable us to make credit decisions about you and members of your household and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • specify the personal data you want access to.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to [email protected] with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable);
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg your full name); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to [email protected] Our registered office is  6 Blenheim, Peppercorn Close, Peterborough, PE1 2DU.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Website terms of use

  • About our Terms
    • These Terms explain how you may use this website (the Site) which is provided by us free of charge.
    • References in these Terms to the Site includes all associated web pages.
    • You should read these Terms carefully before using the Site.
    • By accessing or using the Site or otherwise indicating your consent, you agree to be bound by these Terms and the documents referred to in them.
    • If you do not agree with or accept any of these Terms, you should stop using the Site
    • If you have any questions about the Site, please contact us by e-mail: [email protected]
    • Definitions
Content means any text, images, video, audio or other multimedia content, software or other information or material submitted to or on the Site;
Terms means these terms and conditions of use as updated from time to time under clause 11;
Unwanted Submission has the meaning given to it in clause 5.1;
Acceptable use policy means the policy set out at the end of these Terms
Cookie policy means the policy, which governs how we use cookies in the Site;
Online terms and conditions for the supply of goods means the terms and conditions, which will apply to you ordering services using the Site;
Privacy policy means the policy, which governs how we process any personal data collected from you;
Submission means any text, images, video, audio or other multimedia content, software or other information or material submitted by you or other users to the Site;
We, us or our means Savvy Svelte Mom Limited, company registration number  09682144 and  registered office at 33 Woodcock Court, Three Mile Cross, Reading, Berkshire RG7 1BZ.
You or your means the person accessing or using the Site or its Content.

 

  • Your use of the Site means that you must also comply with ourAcceptable Use policy, ourPrivacy policy, ourCookie policy and ourOnline terms and conditions for the supply of services, where applicable.
  • Using the Site
    • The Site is for your personal use only.
    • You agree that you are solely responsible for any costs and expenses you may incur in relation to your use of the Site.
    • We seek to make the Site as accessible as possible. If you have any difficulties using the Site, please contact us at [email protected]
    • We may prevent or suspend your access to the Site if you do not comply with any part of these Terms, any terms or policies to which they refer or any applicable law.
  • Ownership, use and intellectual property rights
    • This Site and all intellectual property rights in it including but not limited to any Content are owned by us. Intellectual property rights means rights such as: copyright, trade marks, domain names, design rights, database rights, patents and all other intellectual property rights of any kind whether or not they are registered or unregistered (anywhere in the world). We reserve all of our rights in any intellectual property in connection with these Terms. This means, for example, that we remain owners of them and free to use them as we see fit.
    • Nothing in these Terms grants you any legal rights in the Site other than as necessary to enable you to access the Site.
  • Submitting information to the Site
    • While we try to make sure that the Site is secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you supply to us and therefore we cannot guarantee that it will be kept confidential. For that reason, you should not let us have any information that you regard as confidential, commercially sensitive or valuable (Unwanted Submissions). While we value your feedback, you agree not to submit any Unwanted Submissions.
    • We may use any Unwanted Submissions as we see reasonably fit on a free-of-charge basis (bear in mind that we have no way of knowing whether such information is confidential, commercially sensitive or valuable because we do not monitor the Site to check for these matters). Therefore, we will not be legally responsible for keeping any Unwanted Submissions confidential nor will we be legally responsible to you or anybody else for any use of such Unwanted Submissions.
  • Accuracy of information and availability of the Site
    • While we try to make sure that the Site is accurate, up-to-date and free from bugs, we cannot promise that it will be. Furthermore, we cannot promise that the Site will be fit or suitable for any purpose. Any reliance that you may place on the information on this Site is at your own risk.
    • We may suspend or terminate operation of the Site at any time as we see fit.
    • Content is provided for your general information purposes only and to inform you about us and our products and news, features, services and other websites that may be of interest. It does not constitute technical, financial or legal advice or any other type of advice and should not be relied on for any purposes.
    • While we try to make sure that the Site is available for your use, we do not promise that the Site is available at all times nor do we promise the uninterrupted use by you of the Site.
  • Hyperlinks and third party sites

The Site may contain hyperlinks or references to third party websites other than the Site. Any such hyperlinks or references are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over third party websites and accept no legal responsibility for any content, material or information contained in them. The display of any hyperlink and reference to any third party website does not mean that we endorse that third party’s website, products or services. Your use of a third party site may be governed by the terms and conditions of that third party site.

Acceptable Use Policy

  • Acceptable use
    • As a condition of your use of the Site, you agree:
      • not to use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful under any applicable law or prohibited by these Terms
      • not to use the Site to commit any act of fraud;
      • not to use the Site to distribute viruses or malware or other similar harmful software code;
      • not to use the Site for purposes of promoting unsolicited advertising or sending spam;
      • not to use the Site to simulate communications from us or another service or entity in order to collect identity information, authentication credentials, or other information (‘phishing’);
      • not to use the Site in any manner that disrupts the operation of our Site or business or the website or business of any other entity;
      • not to use the Site in any manner that harms minors;
      • not to promote any unlawful activity;
      • not to represent or suggest that we endorse any other business, product or service unless we have separately agreed to do so in writing;
      • not to use the Site to gain unauthorised access to or use of computers, data, systems, accounts or networks; and
      • not to attempt to circumvent password or user authentication methods.
    • Interactive services
      • We may make interactive services available on the Site, for example areas where you can comment on Content.
      • We are not obliged to monitor or moderate Submissions to our interactive services. Where we do monitor or moderate Submissionswe shall indicate how this is performed and who should be contacted in relation to any Submission of concern to you.
      • We may remove or edit any Submissions to any of our interactive services whether they are moderated or not.
      • Any Submission you make must comply with our Submission standards set out below.
    • Submission standards
      • Any Submission or communication to users of our Site must conform to standards of accuracy, decency and lawfulness, which shall be applied in our discretion, acting reasonably. In particular, you warrant that any Submission or communication is:
        • your own original work and lawfully submitted;
        • factually accurate or your own genuinely held belief;
        • provided with the necessary consent of any third party;
        • not defamatory or likely to give rise to an allegation of defamation;
        • not offensive, obscene, sexually explicit, discriminatory or deceptive; and
        • unlikely to cause offence, embarrassment or annoyance to others.
      • Linking and framing
        • You may create a link to our Site from another website without our prior written consent provided no such link:
          • creates a frame or any other browser or border environment around the content of our Site;
          • implies that we endorse your products or services or any of the products or services of, or available through, the website on which you place a link to our Site;
          • displays any of the trade marks or logos used on our Site without our permission or that of the owner of such trade marks or logos; or
          • is placed on a website that itself does not meet the acceptable use requirements of this Policy.
        • We reserve the right to require you to immediately remove any link to the Site at any time, and you shall immediately comply with any request by us to remove any such link.
      • Using our name and logo
        • You may not use our trade marks, logos or trade names except in accordance with these Terms.
      • Breach
        • We shall apply these Terms in our absolute discretion. In the event of your breach of the Terms we may terminate or suspend your use of the Site, remove or edit Submissions, disclose Submissions to law enforcement authorities or take any action we consider necessary to remedy the breach.
      • Limitation on our liability
        • Except for any legal responsibility that we cannot exclude in law (such as for death or personal injury), we are not legally responsible for any:
          • losses that:
            • were not foreseeable to you and us when these Terms were formed; or
            • that were not caused by any breach on our part
          • business losses; and
          • losses to non-consumers.
        • Variation

These Terms are dated 13 May 2016. No changes to these Terms are valid or have any effect unless agreed by us in writing. We reserve the right to vary these Terms from time to time. Our updated terms will be displayed on the Site and by continuing to use and access the Site following such changes, you agree to be bound by any variation made by us. It is your responsibility to check these Terms from time to time to verify such variations.

  • Disputes
    • We will try to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently.
    • If you are unhappy with us please contact us as soon as possible to let us know.
    • If you want to take court proceedings, the relevant courts of the United Kingdom will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to these
    • Relevant United Kingdom law will apply to these

Savvy Svelte Mom Limited – Online coaching terms 

Please read the following important terms and conditions before you commit to using my services or resources.

This contract sets out:

  • your legal rights and responsibilities;
  • my legal rights and responsibilities; and
  • certain key information required by law.

In this contract:

  • ‘I’, ‘me’ or ‘my’ means Savvy Svelte Mom Limited; and
  • ‘You’ or ‘your’ means the person buying or using my services and resources.

If you would like to speak to me about any aspect of this contract, please contact me by:

BACKGROUND

I provide coaching services.

I am a limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 09682144 and my registered office is at 33 Woodcock Court, Three Mile Cross, Reading, Berkshire RG7 1BZ.

  • Introduction
    • If you buy or use any coaching services from me (and any reference to ‘services’ in this agreement is to coaching services) you agree to be legally bound by this contract.
    • If you use any of my free resources (for example podcasts or any other resources I may offer free of charge from time to time) you also agree to be legally bound by this contract as appropriate, excluding the clauses relating to payment and consumer rights legislation.
    • When buying any services or using any resources you also agree to be legally bound by:
      • my website terms of use and privacy policy;
      • extra terms which may add to, or replace, some of this contract, for example any specific written contract between us.
      • specific terms which apply to my services, for example programme or service descriptions which may be set out on the webpage for that programme, in correspondence between us or in a document called a statement of work which we shall agree between us. If you want to see these specific terms, please visit the relevant webpage for the programme, look at the statement of work which I have provided or request it from me.

All these documents form part of this contract as though set out in full here.

  • Information I give you
    • By law, the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 say that I must give you certain key information before a legally binding contract of sale between you and me is made (see the summary box below). I shall give you this information in a clear and understandable way either in this contract, the relevant programme or service description or the statement of work we agree between us

Information I shall give you

I shall give you information on:

the main characteristics of the services you want to buy

who I am, where I am based and how you can contact me

the total price of the services

the arrangements for payment, carrying out the services and the time by which I shall carry out the services

how to exercise your right to cancel the contract

my complaint handling policy

  • Ordering services from me online
    • Below, I set out how a legally binding contract to buy services between you and me is made:
    • You place an order on the site by clicking on the ‘Pay Now’ button. Please read and check your order carefully before submitting it. However, if you need to correct any errors you can do so before submitting it to me.
      • When you place your order at the end of the online checkout process (eg when you click on the ‘Pay Now’ button), we will acknowledge it by email. This acknowledgement does not, however, mean that your order has been accepted.
      • Any quotation given by me before you make an order for services is not a binding offer by me to supply such services. Any prices set out in a quotation remain valid for 30 days.
      • When you decide to place an order for services with me, this is when you offer to buy such services from
      • I may contact you to say that I do not accept your order, for example if I do not think my services are right for you or there has been a mistake in the pricing or description of the services, or my circumstances have changed since I gave you the quotation for the services .
      • I shall only accept your order when I confirm this to you by sending you a confirmation email. At this point:
        • a legally binding contract will be in place between you and me, and
        • I shall start to carry out the services as set out in the programme description in the schedule at the end of this agreement (‘the schedule’) or in a Statement of Work.
      • Carrying out the services
        • Where you buy services from me you have protection under consumer rights legislation, including that the services must be carried out with reasonable care and skill.
        • I shall carry out the services within the time period which is set out in the programme description or in a Statement of Work.
        • All coaching sessions must be taken within the timeframe specified in the programme description or Statement of Work or they will expire.
        • You can rearrange any two coaching sessions during a coaching programme providing you give me at least 24 hours’ notice. If you give me less than 24 hours’ notice or have already rearranged 2 sessions in a coaching programme, you will be deemed to have taken the session and you will not be able to reschedule it or entitled to any compensation for missing it.
        • All sessions take place remotely via the means of communication agreed with you in advance. There may be an additional charge for face to face meetings.
        • My carrying out of the services might be affected by events beyond my reasonable control. If so, there might be a delay before I can restart the services, having made reasonable efforts to limit the effect of any of those events and having kept you informed of the circumstances, but I shall try to restart the services as soon as those events have been fixed. Examples of events which might be beyond my reasonable control include if you change the services you require from me and I have to do extra preparation.
      • Your responsibilities
        • You will pay the price for the services in accordance with the programme description or a statement of work.
        • You will provide me with such information and assistance (and ensure that any information is complete and accurate) as I reasonably need to provide the services.
        • Coaching is not therapy or counselling. It may involve all areas of your life, including work, finances, relationships and education. You acknowledge that deciding how to handle these issues and the choices you make in relation to them is exclusively your responsibility.  For this reason coaching cannot guarantee any specific outcomes.
      • Health Coaching
        • The following provisions apply solely to programmes where I am providing you with health coaching:
          • The role of the health coach is not to prescribe or assess micro- and macronutrient levels; provide health care, medical or nutrition therapy services; or to diagnose, treat or cure any disease, condition or other physical or mental ailment of the human body. The health coach is a mentor and guide who has been trained in holistic health coaching to help clients reach their own health goals by helping clients devise and implement positive, sustainable lifestyle changes.
          • If you choose to work with me and receive health coaching from me you understand that the information received should not be seen as medical or nursing advice and is not meant to take the place of seeing licensed health professionals.
          • Health coaching does not treat mental disorders and is not a substitute for counselling, psychotherapy, psychoanalysis, mental health care or medical treatment of any kind. By entering into this agreement you confirm that you will not use it in place of any form of therapy.
          • If you currently are in therapy or otherwise under the care of a mental health professional by entering into this agreement you confirm that you have consulted with this person regarding the advisability of working with a coach and that this person is aware of and supports your decision to proceed with the coaching programme as described.
          • If you choose to work with me and you are under the care of a health care professional or currently use prescription medications, you should discuss any dietary changes or potential dietary supplements you use with your doctor, and you should not discontinue any prescription medications without first consulting your doctor.
        • Charges and payment
          • The price for the services is a fixed price which is set out in the programme description or in a statement of work.
          • I require full payment in advance in order to provide the services. The fees are non-refundable except for your right to a ‘cooling off’ period, as described below. Payment is via the ‘pay now’ button on this website as agreed between us.
          • In certain circumstances I may agree to payment by instalments, in which case a supplementary fee will be chargeable. If I agree to accept payment by instalments and you fail to make any of the instalment payments on the due date then I shall invoice you immediately for the whole of the outstanding balance and payment for that invoice will be due by return.
          • If your full payment is not received by me under clause 7.2, I may also charge a fee on any balance outstanding.
        • Right to cancel this contract
          • If you are a consumer and you buy services from me you have the right to cancel this contract within 14 days without giving any reason.
          • The cancellation period will expire after 14 days of the conclusion of the contract.
          • However, if you confirm to me you wish me to start to provide the services during the 14 day cancellation period then you lose your right to cancel.
          • Following confirmation from you under 8.3, if you start a programme during the cancellation period and subsequently decide that you do not wish to proceed with the sessions, I am not able to refund to you any of the payments you have made. This is a reflection of the of the amount of preparation I need to put into the programme to make it most effective for you and the amount of time I shall dedicate and set aside for preparing for and attending our sessions together.  This policy also helps you with your own accountability and commitment to improving your life and your business through the services.
        • Effects of cancellation
          • If you cancel this contract in accordance with the cooling off period in clause 8.1, I shall reimburse to you all payments received from you except where I am allowed to keep such payments such as where I have started carrying out the services within the 14–day cancellation period.
          • I shall make the reimbursement promptly and using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless we have expressly agreed otherwise.
        • Intellectual property

If I provide you with any materials during the services, whether digital or printed, any intellectual property in those materials belongs to me and unless we agree otherwise you can only use those materials for your own personal use and you may not share them with third parties.

  • How I may use your personal information
    • I shall use the personal information you give to me to:
      • provide the services;
      • process your payment for the services; and
      • inform you about any similar products and services that I provide

though you may stop receiving this information at any time by contacting me.

  • All information shared by you will be kept strictly confidential, except when releasing such information is required by law.
  • I shall not give your personal information to any third party unless you agree to it.
  • Resolving problems
    • In the unlikely event that there is a problem with the services, please contact me as soon as possible and give me a reasonable opportunity to sort out any problems with you and reach a positive outcome.
    • I may at my option vary or re-perform the services if there is a problem and the terms of this agreement will apply to any re-performed services.
    • If you are buying services from me nothing in this contract affects your legal rights under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 (also known as ‘statutory rights’). You may also have other rights in law.
  • End of the contract
    • If a programme description specifies a length of time for services to be provided, then subject to clause 13.2 below, the statement of work will terminate at the end of that timeframe.
    • If I provide services to you on an ongoing basis and the relevant programme description does not specify a timeframe then either you or I may terminate that statement of work by one month’s written notice to each other.
    • Either you or I may terminate a statement of work and this contract immediately if:
      • the other party commits any material breach of the terms of this contract or a statement of work and, in the case of a breach capable of being resolved, the breach is not resolved within 30 days of a written request to do so. The written request must expressly refer to this clause and state that the statement of work or this contract will be terminated if the breach is not resolved; or
      • the other partycommits or threatens to commit or is threatened with any act of insolvency under the Insolvency Act 1986.
    • If this contract is ended it will not affect my right to receive any money which you owe to me under this contract.
  • Limit on my responsibility to you
    • Except for any legal responsibility that I cannot exclude in law (such as for death or personal injury), I am not legally responsible for any:
      • losses that:
        • were not foreseeable to you and me when the contract was formed
        • that were not caused by any breach of these terms on my part
      • business losses, including loss of business, loss of profits, loss of management time and loss of business opportunity.
      • losses to non-consumers
    • My total liability to you is limited to the amount of fees, if any, paid by you for the services.
  • Disputes
    • I shall try to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently.
    • If you and I cannot resolve a dispute using our internal complaint handling procedure and either of us want to take court proceedings, the relevant courts of the United Kingdom will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to this contract.
    • Relevant United Kingdom law will apply to this contract.
  • Third party rights
    • No one other than a party to this contract has any right to enforce any term of this contract